August 11 - 13, 2017

Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby

The community of Waswanipi invites you to one of James Bay's / Baie James's Biggest fishing tournament

Waswanipi vous invite à l'un des plus grands tournois de pêche de la Baie James.

    PRIZES WALLEYE CATEGORY:

▹ 1ST PRIZE: FORD F-150 4X4 TRUCK 2017  XTR  OR $50,000.00 CASH

▹ 2ND : 2017 YAMAHA ATV 750 CC

▹ 3RD : $5,000.00 CASH

▹ 4TH : HONDA EU 2000I GENERATOR

▹ 5TH : FISH FINDER DRAGONFLY 4

▹ 6TH : IPAD AIR 64GB

▹ 7TH : CHAINSAW STHIL 250MS

▹ 8TH : FREE 2018 DERBY ENTRANCE

▹ 9TH : RAIN SUIT

▹ 10TH : TENT

   PRIZES PIKE CATEGORY:

1ST PRIZE: 2017 115 HP MERCURY, 170 NANOOK DLX WS PRINCECRAFT BOAT, & TRAILER or Polaris Ranger 1000cc lifter and trailer

▹ 2ND : $5,000.00 CASH

▹ 3TH : TROLLING MOTOR 55LBS

▹ 4TH : GPS

▹ 5TH : FISHING TACKLE

:

:

[  Inscription fee $300  ]

Wachiya

Welcome

Bienvenue

BIGGEST WALLEYE OF THE DERBY:

 $10,000.00 CASH

 

DAY 1: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

DAY 2: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

DAY 3: BIGGEST WALLEYE $2500

- BIGGEST PIKE $1750

- BIGGEST PIKE $1750

- BIGGEST PIKE $1750

WALLEYE 1ST PRIZE: FORD F-150 4X4 TRUCK 2017  XTR SUPERCREW CAB OR $50,000.00 CASH

PIKE 1ST PRIZE:

2017 115 HP MERCURY, 170 NANOOK DLX WS PRINCECRAFT BOAT, & TRAILER

YAMAHA ATV GRIZZLY 550 CC CAMO

Register

You may register at CTA Building located at 16 Poplar street (819-753-2322) Registration fee is $300.00 before August 11, 2017 and After Aug11 you may register at Miquelon Beach or at Old Post Boat Landing.

 

** Deadline for registration is August 13, 2017 at 12:00PM. **

 

** 16 + event **

 

Waswanipi Cree Trappers Association building

Rules/Regulations

Cree Trappers

Results

Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby 2016

 

Winners for Walleye Category

 

Position Name          Points

1 Perreault, Richard  145.74

2 Germain, Didier       138.16

3 Forgues, Stephane 138.13

4 Tapiatic, John           134.75

5 Gull, Sam W.              130.22

6 Lemay, Jonathan     129.81

7 Briere, Raymond      129.06

8 Awashish, JayJay    128.86

9 Deschenes, Sylvain 127.88

10 Icebound, Stella     125.28

 

Winners for Pike Category

 

Position    Name         Points

1 Mark, Mary                  79.1

2 Loon, Charlie J.        62.59

3 Frechette, Tommy    57.61

4 Coon, Leonard         56.01

5 Loon, Laurie             53.12

 

DAY 1 BIGGEST PIKE   Winner: Mary Mark

   Length: 50 Weight: 29.1 Points: 79.1

   Prize: $1,750.00

 

DAY 1 BIGGEST WALLEY   Winner: Kenny Cheechoo

   Length: 28 Weight: 7.05 Points: 35.05

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

DAY 2 BIGGEST PIKE   Winner: Charlie Loon

   Length: 43.5 Weight: 19.09 Points: 62.59

   Prize: $1,750.00

 

DAY 2 BIGGEST WALLEYE   Winner: Sam W. Gull

   Length: 26.5 Weight: 7.04 Points: 33.54

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

DAY 3 BIGGEST PIKE   Winner: Tommy Frechette

   Length: 40.5 Weight: 17.11 Points: 57.61

   Prize: $1,750.00

 

DAY 3 BIGGEST WALLEYE   Winner: Clifford Jolly

   Length: 26 Weight: 6.1 Points: 32.1

   Prize: $2,500.00

 

BIGGEST WALLEYE OF THE DERBY  

 

   Winner: Kenny Cheechoo

   Length: 28 Weight: 7.05 Points: 35.05

   Prize: $10,000.00

 

TOP 90 WALLEYE CATEGORY

TOP 20 PIKE CATEGORY

1st-place walleye category

Richard-Perreault

Biggest Walleye - Kenny Cheechoo

1st place Pike Category

Mary Mark

Gallery 2 >>

More information will be posted soon. In the meantime, check out our Facebook for information or contact:

 

  • Jonathan Saganash 514.716.5512
  • Bernard 514.386.0007

 

 

Email us:
Waswanipi Old Post Fishing Derby

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

 

6 Ratte, Mikael              53.11

7 Matches, Charlo        51.8

8 Tapiatic, Simon          51.57

9 Saganash, Don Sr.    51.51

10 Germain, Didier         50.54

11 Coon, Sydney 50.54

12 Rioux, Jean-Philippe 50.33

13 Belanger, Yvan 50.07

14 Otter, Judy 49.65

15 Hein, Lana 47.9

16 Iserhoff, Christopher 47.04

17 Petawabano, Lorriane 47.02

18 Blacksmith, Terrilyne 44.52

19 Briere, Raymond 44.29

20 Mitchell, Harry Jr. 43.86

 

 

Position Name        Points

 

11 Saganash, Don Sr. 124.34

12 Ayotte, Sylvain 124.33

13 Tremblay, Mathieu 124.32

14 Messier, Daniel 122.54

15 Deschenes, Francois 122.36

16 Cooper, Claude 122.36

17 Salt-Blacksmith, Sammy 121.88

18 Langdon, Ian 120.89

19 Menard, Sylvain 120.65

20 Hein, Lana 118.08

21 Polson, Nick 117.66

22 Gull, Jacob L. 117.43

23 Katapatuk, Charles 117.33

24 Toussaint, Roger 117.02

25 Bedard, Patrice 116.33

26 Mark, Thomas Alex 115.67

27 Forgues, Jimmy 114.93

28 Polson, Kiana 114.51

29 Saganash, William 113.76

30 Menard, Eric 113.64

31 Saganash, Don Jr. 113.6

32 Gull-Neeposh, Melanie 113.59

33 Awashish, Elijah 113.33

34 Loon, Charlie J. 112.57

35 Mayappo, Bessie 109.24

36 Deschesnes, Eric 107.77

37 Etapp, Simon 107.74

38 Cooper, Jonathan 107.44

39 Wapachee, Lillian 106.16

40 Blackned, Barry 106.04

41 Wabanonik, Eric 106.02

42 Gagnon, Louise 105.71

43 Gull, Ronnie 105.45

44 Frechette, Tommy 105.36

45 Otter Mowatt, Mike 104.08

46 Stevens, Thomas 101.92

47 Moushoom, Wayne 100.85

48 Plourde, Patrick 98.81

49 Loon, Pelle 98.73

50 Anichinapeo, Adrienne 94.69

51 Belanger, Christina 94.37

52 Normand, Melanie 93.78

53 Gull-Cooper, Marlene 93.04

54 Mianscum, Abel 92.96

55 Forgues, Patrick 92.83

56 Boivin, Matthieu 92.19

57 Belanger, Yvan 90.61

58 Napash, Paul 90.16

59 Caron, Christian 90.12

60 Shecapio, Abraham 89.83

61 Shecapio, Crystal 89.45

62 Otter, Jonathan 89.4

63 Voyageur, Buckley 88.8

64 Jolly, Jeremy 88.32

65 Gilpin, Eric 88

66 Tanoush, Kenneth 86.59

67 Otter, Anthony 86.52

68 blacksmith, Donovan 86.29

69 K. Otter, Maryann 85.19

70 Happyjack, Eddie 82.21

71 Blacksmith, Terrilyne 82.17

72 Gull, Franklyn 81.49

73 Oblin, Ian 81.48

74 Tapiatic, Simon 80.51

75 Saganash, Joe 79.71

76 Jolly, Stella 78.06

77 Trapper, Marvin 77.43

78 Awashish, Johnny 76.56

79 Polson, Terrence 76.35

80 Awashish, Tristan 76.14

81 Wapachee, Cody 75.62

82 Mianscum, Stanley 75.51

83 Petawabano, Vicki 75.48

84 Trapper, Judy 74.56

85 Ouellet, Raphael 74.39

86 Mitchell, Harry Jr. 74.23

87 Babin, Sylvain 74.23

88 Happyjack, Roderick 73.83

89 Loon, Tiffany 73.8

90 Gilpin, Trevor 73.67

91 Mark, Victoria 73.67

92 Saganash, Louis 73.61

93 Mianscum, Francois 73.33

94 Mitchell, Marlene 73.19

95 Jolly, Crystal 73.09

96 Bouthillier, Elliot 72.74

97 Icebound, Marshall 72.7

98 Georgekish, Berthe-John 72.61

99 Migneault, Francois 72.59

100 Cooper, Jack 72.59

 

 

 

 

<<